CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 B85590

Ms. Michele Juncal
The Copeland Co., Inc.
Corporate Office
2001 Pam Am Circle, Suite #109
Tampa, Fla. 33607

RE: The tariff classification of range hoods from Australia.

Dear Ms. Juncal:

In your letter dated May 13, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Gulf Central Corporation.

The items in question are identified as range hoods. They are canopy type hoods and are available in two sizes - 90 cm (36") and 120 cm (48"). The range hoods are made of stainless steel and house an exhaust fan driven by a 4-speed motor.

The applicable subheading for the range hoods will be 8414.60.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hoods having a maximum horizontal side not exceeding 120 cm. The rate of duty will be 1.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-466-5493.

Sincerely,

Robert Swierupski
Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division